Home Page

Livingston County Clerk's Office

Carroll D. Walker, Clerk
Court St.
Smithland, KY 42081
270-928-2162






Past Clerks

 Enoch Prince 1798-1822
 Robert C. Bigham 1822-1832
 Jesse Patterson 1832-1833
 James S. Dallum 1833-1852
 D. Flournay 1852-1854
 Samuel A. Kingman 1855-1855
 James W. Cade 1855-1866
 John S. Vick 1866-1886
 J. M. Worten 1886-1890
 C. O. Lowery 1890-1897
 G. W. Landrum 1898-1905
 W. I. Champion 1906-1909
 D. S. Webb 1910-1917
 Will Bridges 1918-1921
 H. B. Rappolee 1922-1925
 Glennie Robertson 1926-1929
 Russell Smith 1930-1941
 Gabe McCandless 1942-1973
 James Jones 1974-2002
 Carroll D. Walker 2003-Present

Livingston County Primary Election Candidates

Filed as of 4:00PM CST January 31, 2006
OFFICIAL Results as of 09:45 PM CST May 16, 2006
Winners are indicated in Bold Green
Primary winners and unopposed candidates for each party will appear on the November General Election ballot.

These numbers are the final counts as read in front of the Livingston County Courthouse.
OFFICIAL numbers can be obtained at the County Clerk's Office.

Candidate Votes Candidate Votes
County Judge Executive Magistrate District 1
Joe O'Bryan (D) 1493 % Terry R. Stringer (D) -0- %
Chris Lasher (D) 1532 % Doyle R. Owen (R) -0- %
Ewin D. Ledbetter (D) 206 %
Magistrate District 2
County Attorney Troy W. Newcomb (D) 170 %
Billy Riley (D) -0- % James W. Talley (D) 140 %
Franklin Walker (D) 583 %
County Clerk
Carrol D. Walker (D) -0- % Magistrate District 3
William Jerry Deatherage (D) 277 %
County Clerk Larry E. Barnes (D) 281 %
Cathey D. Anglin (D) 901 % Brad Hunter (D) 151 %
Debbie Harp Knoth (D) 1166 % Jimmy "Brent" Ferrell (R) -0- %
Becky Williams Heneisen (D) 1062 %
Magistrate District 4
Property Valuation Administrator Joe Ward (D) 437 %
Sue Ann Carver (D) -0- % Harry Van Smith (D) 587 %
County Sheriff Constable District 1
Joe Fowler (D) 829 % Dennis K. Jones (D) -0- %
Tommy Williams (D) 1123 %
James Anthony Ramage (D) 76 % Constable District 2
Paul Birk (D) 129 % Charles Ronnie Billingham (D) -0- %
John Franklin (D) 1061 %
Constable District 3
County Jailer Jimmy Randolph (D) -0- %
Benjamin K. Guill (D) -0- %
Constable District 4
County Coroner Randy Free (D) 243 %
Jeff Armstrong (D) 2335 % Terry Wayne Cobb (D) 479 %
Greg Woodruff (D) 697 % Clarence Griggs (D) 202 %
1st Congressional District Supreme Court Justice
Tom Barlow (D) 2365 % Bill Cunningham (D) -0- %
Eric Street (D) 339 % Rick Johnson (D) -0- %
Jim Bloink (D) 130 % J.W. (Bill) Graves (D) -0- %
Additional Information regarding license plates, election details and other functions of the office to follow.



NavBar navbarmap