Home Page

Livingston County Clerk's Office

Carroll D. Walker, Clerk
Court St.
Smithland, KY 42081
270-928-2162






Past Clerks

 Enoch Prince 1798-1822
 Robert C. Bigham 1822-1832
 Jesse Patterson 1832-1833
 James S. Dallum 1833-1852
 D. Flournay 1852-1854
 Samuel A. Kingman 1855-1855
 James W. Cade 1855-1866
 John S. Vick 1866-1886
 J. M. Worten 1886-1890
 C. O. Lowery 1890-1897
 G. W. Landrum 1898-1905
 W. I. Champion 1906-1909
 D. S. Webb 1910-1917
 Will Bridges 1918-1921
 H. B. Rappolee 1922-1925
 Glennie Robertson 1926-1929
 Russell Smith 1930-1941
 Gabe McCandless 1942-1973
 James Jones 1974-2002
 Carroll D. Walker 2003-2011

Livingston County Election Candidates

Results of May 18, 2010 Primary Election
Primary winners (Bolded) and unopposed candidates for each party will appear on the November General Election ballot.
[I] indicates Incumbant. Some offices will not have Incumbants due to retirements.

Candidate Votes Candidate Votes
County Judge Executive Magistrate District 1
Chris Lasher [I] (D) 1619 56% Terry R. Stringer [I] (D) -0- %
Jeff Armstrong (D) 967 33%
Rebecca Glendening (D) 308 11%
County Attorney Magistrate District 2
Billy Riley [I] (D) -0- % Franklin Walker [I] (D) -0- %
County Clerk Magistrate District 3
Jerry Bebout (D) 1017 19% Jimmy "Brent" Ferrell [I] (R) -0- %
Jonathon Hubbard (D) 556 35% Larry E. Barnes (D) -0- %
Sonya Williams (D) 1326 46%
Circuit Court Clerk Magistrate District 4
Harry Van Smith [I] (D) 448 47%
Marvin L. Buford (D) 451 47%
Property Valuation Administrator Danny Joe Crawford (D) 31 3%
Sue Ann Carver [I] (D) -0- % Rodney Fratzke (D) 23 2%
County Sheriff Constable District 1
Bobby Davidson (R) -0- % Dennis K. Jones [I] (D) -0- %
John Ray Franklin (D) 780 27%
Alan Glendening (D) 358 12% Constable District 2
Jim M. Rundles (D) 832 29% R. J. Nestle (D) -0- %
Jim Wilson (D) 937 32%
County Jailer Constable District 3
Benjamin K. Guill [I] (D) 2082 74% Owen Hurley (D) -0- %
Bobby J. Dickerson (D) 747 26%
County Coroner Constable District 4
Andrew S. Fox (D) 1743 62% Terry Wayne Cobb [I] (D) 408 49%
Michael Oliver (D) 1091 38% Phillip R. Ramage (D) 488 51%
1st Congressional District Supreme Court Justice
James Buckmaster (D) 109 4% (D) -0- %
Jack Conway (D) 832 30% (D) -0- %
Daniel Mongiardo (D) 1574 58% (D) -0- %
Darlene F. Price (D) 149 5% (D) -0- %
Maurice M. Sweeney (D) 68 2% (D) -0- %
C.M. "Trey" Greyson (R) 101 29% (D) -0- %
Bill Johnson (R) 15 4% (D) -0- %
Gurley L. Martin (R) 1 0% (D) -0- %
Rand Paul (R) 226 64% (D) -0- %
Jon J. Scribner (R) 3 1% (D) -0- %
John Stephenson (R) 5 1% (D) -0- %
Additional Information regarding license plates, election details and other functions of the office to follow.



NavBar navbarmap